Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

Thank you for accessing our website located at PolarSeven Pty Ltd  (‘the Website’). The Website is owned and operated by PolarSeven Pty Ltd.

PRIVACY POLICY


1.    We respect your privacy
(a)    PolarSeven Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.


(b)    "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.


2.    Collection of personal information
(a)    PolarSeven Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.


(b)    You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.


(c)    Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.


3.    How we collect your personal information
(a)    PolarSeven Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.


4.    Use of your personal information
(a)    PolarSeven Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.


(b)    PolarSeven Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.


5.    Disclosure of your personal information
(a)    We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.


(b)    We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.


(c)    We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of PolarSeven Pty Ltd, polarseven.com, its customers or third parties.


(d)    Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.


(e)    If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.


(f)    By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.


6.    Security of your personal information
(a)    PolarSeven Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.


(b)    The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised
disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.


7.    Access to your personal information
(a)    You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at privacy@polarseven.com.


(b)    We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


8.    Complaints about privacy
(a)    If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Suite 201 13-15 Wentworth Avenue, Surry Hills, New South Wales, 2010. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.


9.    Changes to Privacy Policy
(a)    Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.


10.    Website
(a)    When you visit our website
When you come to our website (polarseven.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.


(b)    Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this
may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.


(c)    Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that PolarSeven Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 


TERMS AND CONDITIONS
Thank you for accessing our website located at PolarSeven Pty Ltd (‘the Website’). The Website is owned and operated by PolarSeven Pty Ltd.

Please read through the following general terms and conditions which will govern your use of the Website (‘Terms’). By using this website, you acknowledge and confirm that you have read and understood these Terms and agree to abide by these Terms.

1.    Licence to Use Website

(a)    PolarSeven
Pty Ltd grants to you a limited, revocable right to access and use the Website and to print pages therefrom for personal, non-commercial or informational purposes only.

(b)    Except as permitted under these Terms and applicable laws, no part of this Website may be otherwise reproduced, adapted or transmitted in any form by any process without the specific written consent of PolarSeven
Pty Ltd.

2.    Copyright in Website Content 

(a)    Copyright in all content contained on this Website, including but not limited to text, drawings, photographs and page layout, subsists under, and is protected by, the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) and international copyright laws and, unless stated otherwise, is owned by PolarSeven
Pty Ltd or used by PolarSeven Pty Ltd under licence.


3.    PolarSeven Pty Ltd Trade Marks 

(a)    Unless otherwise indicated, the PolarSeven Pty Ltd® logos appearing on the Website are trade marks belonging to PolarSeven
Pty Ltd Any use of these trade mark without the prior written consent of PolarSeven Pty Ltd is a breach of the Trade Marks Act 1995 (Cth) and relevant laws in other countries and is expressly prohibited.

(b)    Third party trade marks may appear on this Website and all rights therein are reserved to the registered owners of those trade marks.

4.    Linking to the Website 

(a)    PolarSeven
Pty Ltd grants to you a limited, revocable, non-exclusive right to create a hypertext link to the home page of the Website, provided that PolarSeven Pty Ltd is notified of, and approves, such hyperlink and such hyperlink does not portray PolarSeven Pty Ltd or its products in a false, misleading or otherwise illegal or offensive manner.

(b)    You may not make any part of the Website available as part of another website by use of inline imaging, framing technologies or any other method of incorporating parts of the Website into another site without the prior written consent of PolarSeven
Pty Ltd.

(c)    You will be liable for any direct or indirect consequences of hyperlinking or framing and will fully indemnify PolarSeven Pty Ltd in respect of any loss or damage suffered by HE in respect thereof.

5.    Linked Third Party Websites and Information

(a)     The Website may contain links to third party information and products. Such content and links are not owned, operated or maintained by PolarSeven
Pty Ltd nor are they affiliated or associated with PolarSeven Pty Ltd in any way, unless indicated on the external site.

(b)    PolarSeven Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content of any third party material appearing on the Website or any third party sites linked to the Website. Such information, advertisements or links are purely for information purposes only and are not endorsements by PolarSeven Pty Ltd as to the quality, accuracy or completeness of the third party information or sites.

(c)    If you decide to access any of the third party services or websites advertised or linked, you do so entirely at your own risk and, as far as lawfully possible, PolarSeven Pty Ltd accepts no liability or responsibility for the actions or omissions of users of the Website or linked sites in relation to the content contained therein.

6.    User Submissions & Testimonials

(a)     Subject to its legal obligations with respect to privacy, any material, information or testimonials submitted to PolarSeven
Pty Ltd and posted on the Website will be considered as having been voluntarily submitted for use by PolarSeven Pty Ltd and as non-confidential and non-proprietary information and PolarSeven Pty Ltd is free to use such information on the Website and otherwise at its sole discretion, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes and without liability or compensation to any person or entity.

7.    Limitation of Liability

(a)     While PolarSeven
Pty Ltd takes all reasonable care to include accurate and up-to-date information on the Website, the information provided should not be relied upon as being error free or accurate and PolarSeven Pty Ltd makes no representation or warranty as to the timeliness, accuracy, suitability or completeness of any information, content, services, materials and products provided on or via the Website, nor does it accept any responsibility arising in any way for errors or omissions.

(b)    As far as lawfully possible, PolarSeven Pty Ltd accepts no liability or responsibility for the actions or omissions of any users of the Website in relation to the content contained herein.

(c)    All information provided on the Website is general in nature and does not constitute medical or any other form of advice and is provided ‘as is’ without warranty of any kind, express or implied, to the fullest extent possible under law.

(d)    In no event will PolarSeven Pty Ltd be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages or losses whatsoever arising from access to, reliance on, or use of or downloading of information from the Website, (or any associated or linked online service), including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss or information or damage to systems due to viruses or other harmful components.

(e)    PolarSeven Pty Ltd is not responsible for the deletion, failure to store, misdelivery, or untimely delivery of any material accessed through the Website or external sites and will not be liable for any damage or loss whatsoever resulting from any users downloading or accessing any information or material through the Website.

(f)    PolarSeven Pty Ltd does not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for any interruption or discontinuance of any or all functionality of the Website (including hypertext links to external sites if any) for any reason whatsoever.

(g)    PolarSeven Pty Ltd does not guarantee that files or programs executed and/or downloaded from this Website or provided via this Website are free from viruses and other unauthorised or malicious code or corruption that could damage or interfere with data, hardware or software and PolarSeven Pty Ltd is not liable for any such damage or interference which may be suffered in connection with use of the online services.

(h)    PolarSeven Pty Ltd does not guarantee the security of any information sent to the Website via the Internet and such information is sent at the transmitter’s own risk.

(i)    PolarSeven Pty Ltd does not endorse the content of advertisements appearing on the Website and has no liability in respect thereof.

8.    Changes to the Website

(a)     PolarSeven
Pty Ltd reserves the right to revise, change, modify or delete the content of any part of the Website, including any product available through the Website, at any time in its sole discretion and without prior written notice.

(b)     PolarSeven
Pty Ltd reserves the right to terminate or restrict access to the Website or modify, suspend or cancel any of the online services provided via the Website at any time without notice.

9.    Updates

(a)     PolarSeven
Pty Ltd reserves the right to revise, change or modify these Terms at any time by posting new Terms on the Website. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore visit the Terms each time you visit the Website to review the current Terms by which you must abide.

10.    General

(a)     If any of these Terms are held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining Terms will continue to apply.

11.    Applicable Laws

(a)     These Terms of use of the Website are governed by the laws of the State of New South Wales

The content on or accessible through PolarSeven
Pty Ltd is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice.

These Terms of Use (“Terms”) apply to your use of this website (“Website”) operated by PolarSeven
Pty Ltd (referred to below as “us” or “we”) and also applies to any information provided by us on this Website, and any messages sent to or from us electronically (“Online Services”).

By using this Website, you agree to the Terms. We may vary these Terms at any time without notice and, if we do, we will provide the updated version on this Website.

If you do not agree to any of the Terms, you must leave this Website and not use our Online Services.

ou do not agree to any of the Terms, you must leave this Website and not use our Online Services.

Image by Wilfried Santer

OR

PolarSeven is the AWS specialist, and we use our technical capabilities and experience to help organisations accelerate their adoption of Cloud technologies. PolarSeven can help you to modernise and succeed in the Cloud. We focus on long-term relationships and sustainable business outcomes.

Contact

  • PolarSeven LinkedIn
  • PolarSeven Twitter
  • PolarSeven Youtube Channel

© 2021 PolarSeven Pty Ltd  by Beach Websites

polarseven_logo200.png